Dhaka to Joydebpur Train Schedule & Ticket Price 2019 (Gazipur)

Dhaka to Joydebpur train schedule or Dhaka to Gazipur train schedule

Many people want require to know from Dhaka to Joydebpur train schedule, who want to go to Gazipur. Through this post, we will discuss the train schedule from Dhaka to Joydebpur and train ticket price. Many people are also searching from Dhaka to Gazipur train schedule.

The neighboring district of capital Dhaka is Gazipur.  Only 40 kilometers distance from Motijheel in Dhaka to Gazipur district town. There is communication between both the roads and the railways in this district with the capital Dhaka. Joydebpur railway station is the important railway station of this district, which is located in the town of Gazipur.

Easy access to Dhaka from Gazipur and railways can be done. Every day there are many buses on the route from morning till late night. But most of the time, due to traffic congestion on the road, it takes a long time to travel a short distance. In that case, the time of one hour takes 3 to 4 hours. So it is best to travel on this route by train.

Two trains of Bangladesh Railway traveled according to Dhaka to Joydebpur Train Schedule, one of them is Turag Express, and the other is Joydebpur Communicator. Without the week of Friday, the train travels for the remaining six days regularly. If you do not cross the railway crossing, it takes only 1.00 or 1.15 hours to reach Joydebpur railway station from Dhaka’s Kamalapur Railway Station. Apart from this, Joydebpur train fares from Dhaka are only 15 taka, which is less than the buses.

Dhaka to Joydebpur Train Schedule

(Dhaka to Gazipur Train Schedule)

Turag Express and Joydebpur Express leave twice a day from Dhaka’s Kamalapur Railway and likewise leave from Joydebpur Railway Station in Gazipur according to Dhaka to Joydebpur train schedule. The trains stopped at all the stations from Dhaka to Gazipur route. The train schedule is mentioned below.

Train Name Off day From Departure To Arrival
From Dhaka to Joydebpur train schedule
Turag Express (2) Friday Friday 07:30 Joydebpur 08:45
Joydebpur Commuter(2) Friday Dhaka 10:45 Joydebpur 12:00
Joydebpur Commuter(4) Friday Dhaka 15:20 Joydebpur 17:10
Turag Express (4) Friday Dhaka 19:10 Joydebpur 20:30
From Joydebpur to Dhaka train schedule
Turag Express (1) Friday Joydebpur 05:00 Dhaka 06:00
Joydebpur Commuter(1) Friday Joydebpur 10:15 Dhaka 11:45
Joydebpur Commuter(3) Friday Joydebpur 13:50 Dhaka 15:05
Turag Express (3) Friday Joydebpur 17:15 Dhaka 18:40

Dhaka to Joydebpur Train Schedule or Dhaka to Gazipur Train Schedule

Intercity and Mail trains provided a break in Joydebpur Railway Station without the above two trains, which are running on other routes. Dhaka to Joydebpur train schedule or Dhaka to Gazipur train schedule is mentioned here according to Bangladesh Railway.

Train Name Train No Off day From Dhaka To Joydebpur Destination
Intercity Trains
Dhomkato Express 769 Saturday 06:00 07:01 Rajshahi
Sundarban Express 726 Wednesday 06:20 07:25 Khulna
Tista Express 707 Monday 07:30 08:29 Dewangonge
Nilshagar Express 765 Monday 08:00 09:17 Chilahati
Ekota Express 705 Tuesday 10:00 11:05 Dinajpur
SilkCity Express 753 Sunday 14:40 15:50 Rajshahi
Jumona Express 745 No 16:40 17:55 Tarakandi
Sirajgonj Express 776 Saturday 17:00 18:15 Sirajgonj
Chitra Express 764 Monday 19:00 20:00 Khulna
Drutajan Express 757 Wednesday 20:00 21:05 Dinajpur
Lalmoni Express 751 Friday 22:10 23:15 Lalmonirhat
Padma Express 759 Tuesday 23:10 00:08 Rajshahi
Hawr Express 777 Thursday 23:50 00:49 Mohangonj
Mail/Local Trains
Balaka Express 49 No 04:45 05:47 Jharia Jhanjail
Dewangonj Express 47 No 05:40 06:48 Dewangonge
Mohua Commuter 43 No 08:15 09:22 Mohanganj
Jamalpur Commuter 51 No 15:40 16:40 Dewangonge
Vawal Express 55 No 21:20 22:32 Dewangonge

Joydebpur to Dhaka Train Schedule or Gazipur to Dhaka Train Schedule

Likewise, the inter-city and mail trains gave a break in the Joydebpur railway station, which was transported on this route and returned to Dhaka for the scheduled time. Joydebpur to Dhaka Train Schedule is mentioned below.

Train Name Train No Off day From Joydebpur To Dhaka Comeing From
Intercity Trains
Dhomkato Express 770 Friday 03:48 04:50 Rajshahi
Sundarban Express 725 Tuesday 04:35 05:40 Khulna
Nilshagar Express 766 Sunday 06:05 07:10 Chilahati
Jumona Express 746 No 06:24 07:40 Tarakandi
Ekota Express 706 Monday 07:00 08:10 Dinajpur
Sirajgonj Express 775 Saturday 09:22 10:15 Sirajgonj
SilkCity Express 754 Sunday 12:30 13:30 Rajshahi
Hawr Express 778 Thursday 12:53 14:15 Mohangonj
Chitra Express 763 Monday 16:40 17:40 Khulna
Drutajan Express 758 Wednesday 17:10 18:10 Dinajpur
Lalmoni Express 752 Friday 19:58 20:55 Lalmonirhat
Padma Express 760 Tuesday 20:38 21:40 Rajshahi
Mail/Local Trains
Vawal Express 56 No 09:42 11:35 Dewangonge
Jamalpur Commuter 52 No 10:10 11:15 Dewangonge
Balaka Express 50 No 16:18 17:25 Jharia Jhanjail
Dewangonj Express 48 No 17:54 19:15 Dewangonge
Mohua Commuter 44 No 20:07 21:15 Mohanganj

Dhaka to Joydebpur Train Ticket Price

According to the train category, Dhaka to Joydebpur train ticket is 15 to 45 taka. But for the inter-city train, only standing tickets were offered. If you regularly travel by train on this route, then you can collect a monthly ticket.  With this ticket priced at Tk 460, you can travel on this route for as long as you like for a month. These tickets can be collected from the scheduled counters at Dhaka Kamalapur Railway Station.

Note: Many times the departure and arrival of train trains may be delayed by adjusting the Bangladesh Railway Train Schedule. From Dhaka to Joydevpur train schedule has been collected from Bangladesh Railway, Bangladesh Railway e-ticket service and Gazipur District website.

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *